Open Today
9am - 6pm

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) sets out twelve privacy principles (Principles) which establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct, personal information. Chartwell Shopping Centre and its manager, Stride Investment Management Limited (SIML) is committed to compliance with the Principles and the Act and to protecting your information.

By providing your personal information to us or using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Information will only be collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by Chartwell Shopping Centre and/or Stride Investment Management Limited (SIML) as manager of Chartwell Shopping Centre. This Privacy Policy may change at any time and we will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change will apply from the date such policy is posted. This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions for this website and any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services.

1. Collection of information

1.1 The personal Information we may collect through our website or through other means may include the following information: (a) provided by you through registration on our website(e.g., name, contact details, date of birth); (b) provided to us by you through any other method, such as written correspondence and discussions (e.g., vehicle licence plate); (c ) collected from retailers operating in Chartwell Shopping Centre. (d) collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the content accessed and any services utilised, determined through the use of log files or cookies (as set out below). 1.2 We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our website but does not relate to you personally (see section 6 below), but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website. 1.3 For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our website from another website, the address of that website) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website. 1.4 We will use this information only for the purposes that you have authorised. Email or SMS marketing will only be sent to your email address or mobile phone number if you have given your consent. You may unsubscribe to any email or SM marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the message.

2. Other information

We will have access to and may use other information such as number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. Further, we may collect information about all system interaction with users while they are logged in. This information is owned by us and may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behaviour of users in order to improve the website.

3. Use of information

3.1 The personal information collected may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes: (a) verifying your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification and to enrich your profile and search ability; (b) to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs; (c) to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you; (d) to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys; (e) to keep our website relevant and of interest to users; (f) to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests; (g) for internal purposes, such as risk management and staff training; (h) as part of an investigation or analysis of incidents; (g) analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and (h) any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

4. Information sharing and disclosure

4.1 We may use the information you have provided us to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as for research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information you have provided to us from time to time. 4.2 You acknowledge that to the extent permitted by law, we may share any personal information collected with third parties for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes. 4.3 We will not disclose your personal information to other people or agencies except where: (a) you have authorised such disclosure; (b) disclosure is required by our contractors (for the purposes of the services they provide), so that we can complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you have requested; (c) disclosure is to a law enforcement agency that is entitled to such information under its statutory powers; (d) we are required to provide the information by law; (e) disclosure is required for safety and security and information assurance purposes; (f) disclosure was the purpose of collecting the information; (g) disclosure is necessary to market, review or improve our services or facilities or those of our business partners; (h) disclosure is necessary for third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you and to optimise the advertisements on our websites; (i) it is necessary for a function of Chartwell Shopping Centre and/or SIML, such as for legal or auditing purposes. 4.4 Information collected through our website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us.

5. Advertising and third-party links

5.1 Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

6. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand. We have a range of physical and technology protocols in place to provide a secure environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

7. Access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate. You have the right at any stage to request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to any request by you to correct personal information held about you as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All such requests should be directed to the Privacy Officer (details set out below in section 14).

8. Business transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of our website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

9. Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

10. Contact Details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or your personal information please feel free to contact us. You can reach us in one of the following ways:

Attention: The Privacy Officer Email: admin@strideproperty.co.nz

Physical address:
Stride Investment Management Limited Level 12, 34 Shortland Street Auckland 1010, New Zealand

Postal address: PO Box 6320 Wellesley Street Auckland 1141, New Zealand